Free Shipping on orders $75 and up. No code required!Details

Weekly High School Polls

Boys' Rankings

Ward Melville, which rolled to the New York Class A state championship with a perfect record, has been named No. 1 team in the final TopLaxRecruits.com Boys’ Rankings.

The Patriots, who were not considered a state favorite before the year, went 22-0 and were barely challenged the entire season. They were dominant in the post-season, handling Smithtown West, 11-6, and Massapequa, 12-3, to win the Long Island championship and later routing West Genesee, 16-4, for the state crown.

The Final TopLaxRecruits.com North America Boys’ Rankings:

  1. Ward Melville, N.Y. (22-0) – NY Class A champion
  2. Boys’ Latin, Md. (19-1) – MIAA finalist
  3. La Salle, Pa. (23-2) – PIAA champion
  4. Garden City, N.Y. (19-3) – NY Class B champion
  5. Chaminade, N.Y. (15-2) – CHSAA champion
  6. Gonzaga, D.C. (19-2) – DC WCAC champion
  7. Loyola Blakefield, Md. (13-8) – MIAA champion
  8. Culver Academy, Ill. (18-2) – NALI champion
  9. St. Ignatius Prep, Cal. (21-1) – WCAL champion
  10. Hill Academy, Ontario (18-4) – NALI finalist
  11. Malvern Prep, Pa. (16-2) – Inter-Ac League champion
  12. Niskayuna, N.Y. (21-1) – NY Class B semifinalist
  13. Delbarton, N.J. (17-1) – Non-Public Class A semifinalist
  14. Jamesville-DeWitt, N.Y. (20-2) – NY Class B finalist
  15. Deerfield Academy, CT (15-1) – NE West champion
  16. McDonogh School, Md. (14-4) – MIAA semifinalist
  17. Calvert Hall, Md. (11-6) – MIAA semifinalist
  18. Gilman School, Md. (12-4) – MIAA quarterfinalist
  19. Hereford, Md. (19-2) – MD Public 3A/2A champion
  20. Salesianum School, DE (17-2) – Delaware state champion
  21. Ridge, N.J. (20-3) – NJ Tournament of Champions winner
  22. Haverford School, Pa. (15-7) – Inter-Ac Invitational champion
  23. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Va. (18-6)
  24. Yorktown, N.Y. (17-3) – NY Class B playoff qualifier
  25. Timon St. Jude, N.Y. (17-4) – NY State Catholic champion

Under consideration: Arapahoe, CO. (16-3); Cazenovia Central, N.Y. (22-2); Don Bosco Prep, N.J. (18-3); Episcopal Academy, Pa. (15-6); Fairfield Prep, CT. (18-4); Lake Highland Prep, FL., (20-5); Loyola Academy, Ill. (19-3); Massapequa, N.Y. (15-3); Smithtown West, N.Y. (16-3); St. Mark’s, TX, (18-3); St. Paul’s, Md. (15-5); Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y. (18-2); West Genesee, N.Y. (15-6); Westminster, Md. (19-0); Xaverian Brothers, MA, (16-6).

Girls' Rankings

McDonogh School (MD), which completed its fourth straight undefeated season, has been named the No. 1 team in the finalTopLaxRecruits.com Girls’ Rankings.

The Eagles’ accomplishments over the last five years are perhaps unprecedented in the history of girls’ lacrosse.

They finished 22-0 and have captured five straight Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland championships and won 91 straight games, only 12 short of the national record.

The final 2013 TopLaxRecruits.com North America Girls’ Rankings:
  1. McDonogh School, Md. (22-0) – IAAM champions
  2. Moorestown, N.J. (25-0) – NJ Tournament of Champions champions
  3. St. Anthony’s, N.Y. (17-1) – CHSAA Champion
  4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Va. (28-1) – ISL & VISAA Champion
  5. Mt. Sinai, N.Y. (20-0) – NY Class C champion
  6. Marriotts Ridge, Md. (18-1) – MD Public 3A/2A champion
  7. Harriton, Pa. (25-2) – PIAA champion
  8. Christian Brothers, N.Y. (19-2) – NY Class B champion
  9. Farmingdale, N.Y. (16-3) – NY Class A champion
  10. Georgetown Visitation, D.C. (21-2) – ISL runner-up
  11. Manhasset, N.Y. (16-4) – NY Class B semifinalist
  12. Garden City N.Y. (17-2) – NY Nassau County finalist
  13. Darien, CT (21-1) – CT Class l champion
  14. St. Paul’s School, Md. (13-5) – IAAM finalist
  15. Vero Beach, Fla. (20-4) – FL champion
  16. Milton, Ga. (18-3-1) – 6A state champion
  17. Century, Md. (16-3) – MD Public 3A/2A finalist
  18. Bay Shore, N.Y. (18-2) – Long Island Class A finalist
  19. Mt. Hebron, Md. (14-3) – MC public 3A-2A quarterfinalist
  20. Brighton, N.Y. (18-4) – NY Class B finalist
  21. Radnor, Pa. (20-5) – PIAA finalist
  22. New Canaan, Ct. (21-2) – CT Class M champion
  23. Shawnee, N.J. (19-3) – Tournament of Champions finalist
  24. Notre Dame Academy, Mass (24-2) – Massachusetts Division I champion
  25. Carondelet, Cal., (21-3) – North Coast champion

Under Consideration: Amador Valley, CA. (21-2); Bryn Mawr, Md. (10-5); C.M. Wright, Md. (16-2); Good Counsel, Md. (17-3-1); Loyola Academy, Ill. (23-3); Maryvale Prep, Md. (11-5); Notre Dame Academy, Mass (24-2); Springfield-Delco, Pa. (20-5); West Genesee, N.Y. (15-2); Westwood, Mass. (22-1).